Landgate

Logon to > MyLandgate

Landgate Privacy Statement


Information Collected

Landgate records your visit and logs information including the following for statistical and research purposes:
  • your server address;
  • your top-level domain name (eg. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.);
  • date and time of the visit to the site;
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • previous site visited; and
  • browser type.


Access to Information Collected

Landgate uses cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to improve the convenience and efficiency of your experience when using Landgate’s products and services. Cookies are pieces of information placed on your computer to either store information required to operate a function or to record your preferences when browsing a site. A cookie cannot extract information from your computer, transmit computer viruses or capture and transmit your e-mail address. You can always choose to not accept cookies, but in doing so you may not be able to use some of Landgate’s products and services. Technology partners including Landgate’s web analytics provider also use cookies on the website to track visitor behaviour and analyse usage statistics on Landgate’s behalf.

Unless you are registered for an on-line service, no attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activities except where required or authorised by law.

Use of Information Collected

If you subscribe or are registered or purchase any products or services on the Landgate website, your e-mail address and other personal information you provide will be recorded. The personal information will be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and may also be used to tell you about products or services and for market research. Landgate will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent unless it is required or authorised by law, for market research conducted by or on behalf of Landgate or to a service provider Landgate engages to carry out functions and activities. Disclosure to and use by third parties is controlled by contractual obligations requiring that personal information may only be used for specific purposes and must comply with privacy standards set by Landgate.

You can choose not to receive marketing, surveys or further communications from Landgate by e-mailing marketing@landgate.wa.gov.au

Security

Landgate collects personal information submitted through on-line feedback and contact forms. If you are submitting personal details or other information over the Internet which you wish to remain private, please note that, while all attempts are made to secure information transmitted to this site, there is a possibility that information you submit could be observed by a third party while in transit. If you prefer not to provide us with information through our website, please do not hesitate to contact the customer service representative listed under Contact Us on this website and we will gladly take your details over the phone.

Information Provided To You

Information contained in the products or services provided to you through this website may be subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) and must not be used for direct marketing of goods and services or be released to any person or third party for the purpose of direct marketing of goods and services. Landgate takes no responsibility for any breaches of the Privacy Act by any person in relation to information obtained from the products or services supplied to you through this website.

Linked Websites

This website privacy statement applies to www.landgate.wa.gov.au run by Landgate. When you follow a link from this website to another site, we recommend you read and consider the privacy statement of that site.

Western Australian Land Information Authority